Legal Notice

Disclosure of Information According to § 5 of the E-Commerce Act (ECG), § 25 of the Media Law (MedienG), § 14 of the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB) and § 63 of the Trade Regulation Act (GewO)

Media owner: Thomas Rafelsberger; Forsthubstraße 8; A-4400 Steyr

Phone: +43 650 4989426

www.own3d.tv

E-mail: thomas@rafelsberger.net

Regulatory authority:

Steyr Regional Court

Responsible for content:

Thomas Rafelsberger

 

Web design / development:

Thomas Rafelsberger via Rafelsberger.net

Purpose of this website: information, product tests, how-to-dos and tutorials on the topic of gaming and game streaming, product recommendations (hardware) for gamers, sales of digital content (twitch overlays, graphics, designs and WordPress design templates).

Legal Disclaimer

This disclaimer is considered a component of the Internet offer of the website from which you were referred. If sections or individual terms of this statement are not, no longer, or not completely legal or correct, the content and validity of the other parts remain uninfluenced by this fact.

Liability for the Content of this Website

The content of our website was created with great care. However, we cannot guarantee the correctness, completeness and actuality of the content. As a service provider, we are responsible for our own content on these pages according to general laws. However, we are not obligated to monitor transmitted or stored third-party information or to investigate circumstances which indicate illegal activity. Obligations to remove or block the use of information according to general laws remain unaffected. Liability in this respect, however, is only possible from the moment of knowledge of a specific infringement. If we become aware of any such infringements, we will immediately remove such content.

Liability for Links to Third-Party Websites

Our website contains links to the websites of third parties whose content is not under our control. Therefore we cannot assume any liability for such external content. In all cases, the operator or provider of information for the linked websites is liable for its content. Linked sites were checked for possible legal infringements at the time the link was created. At the point in time when the links were created, no legal infringements were recognisable to us. Permanent surveillance of the content of linked pages, however, without concrete evidence of an infringement is unreasonable. We will remove such links immediately if we become aware of any legal infringements.

Copyright

The operators of this website strive to always respect the copyrights of others, or to use self-created and licence-free works. The content and works created by the site operators on this website are subject to copyright. Third party contributions are marked as such. The copying, processing, distribution and any kind of exploitation outside the limits of copyright require the written consent of the respective author or creator. Downloads and copies of this site are only permitted for private, non-commercial use.

Privacy Policy

We place great importance on the protection of your data. In order to inform you in full about the use of personal data, we ask you to refer to the following data protection guidelines.

Personal Information

Personal data you transmit electronically on this website, such as your name, e-mail address, address or other personal data, will be used by us only for the purpose specified, safely stored and not passed on to third parties. The provider automatically collects and stores information on the web server such as browser, operating system, referring page, IP address, time of access, etc. This data cannot be assigned to a particular person without checking further data sources and we do not further evaluate this data as long as no unlawful use of our website exists.

Form Data and Comments

When visitors leave comments or form entries, the data entered and their IP addresses are stored. This is for security in case someone writes illegal or unlawful content (insults, left- or right-wing extremist propaganda, hate postings, etc.). In this case, we are interested in the author’s identity.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that allow this website to save visitor-specific, visitor-related information on the visitor’s computer while this website is being used. Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our website, as well as to make our offers convenient and efficient for you. We use session Cookies, which are only temporarily stored for the duration of your use of our website, as well as permanent Cookies in order to retain information about visitors who repeatedly access our website. The purpose of the use of these Cookies is to offer optimal user guidance, as well as to recognise visitors and to present the most attractive website and interesting content for repeated use. The content of a permanent Cookie is limited to an identification number. Name, IP address, etc. are not saved. There is no individual profile of your usage behaviour. Use of our offers is also possible without Cookies. In your browser, you can disable Cookies, restrict them to specific websites, or configure your web browser (Chrome, IE, Firefox, …) to notify you when a Cookie is sent. You can also delete Cookies from the hard drive of your PC at any time. Please note, however, that in this case you must expect a limited representation of the page and restricted user guidance.

Privacy Policy for the Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called Cookies, text files that are saved onto your computer and allow your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the Cookie about your use of the website is generally transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, in the case of the activation of IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will first be shortened by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide further services in connection with website usage and Internet usage. The IP address provided by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of Cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to fully utilise all the functions of this website. In addition, you can prevent Google’s collection of the data and your use of the website (including your IP address) generated by the Cookie as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the link below (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) to download and install the available browser plugin.

Find more information about terms of use and data protection by visiting or We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp ();” in order to guarantee an anonymised collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

Privacy Policy for the Use of Facebook

This website uses plugins from Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. These plugins are generally marked on our site with the Facebook logo or the “Like” button. You can find an overview of Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit this website, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the “Like” button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our website to your Facebook profile, allowing Facebook to associate the visit to our website with your user account. We would like to point out that as a provider of the pages we are not informed of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. You can find more information in Facebook’s privacy policy here: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not wish Facebook to link your visit to our site to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook account first.

Privacy Policy for the Use of Twitter

Functions of the service Twitter are integrated on our website. These features are provided by Twitter Inc., Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the features of the Twitter button, the pages you visit are linked to your Twitter account and shared with other users. This data is also transmitted to Twitter. We would like to point out that as the provider of the website we are not informed of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. For more information, see the Twitter privacy policy at https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en. You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the account settings at https://twitter.com/settings/account.

Privacy Policy for the Use of YouTube

Functions of the service YouTube are implemented on our website. These functions are provided by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When users access the website, the integrated videos create Cookies on their computers. If you have disabled the setting of Cookies for Google Advertising, you will not receive such Cookies when you visit YouTube videos. However, YouTube also uses non-personal information in other Cookies. If you would like to prevent this, you must block this in your browser.

Privacy Policy for the Use of the Amazon Partner Programme

This website participates in the partner programme of Amazon EU S.à r.l. and is a partner of the advertising programme which is designed to provide functions for websites that can earn advertising cost reimbursements by placing advertisements and links to amazon.de. Amazon uses Cookies to determine the origin of orders. Among other things, Amazon can recognise that you have clicked the partner link on this website. For more information about Amazon’s use of data, please visit Amazon.com’s Privacy Policy at https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=201909010.

Google AdSense Privacy Policy

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for incorporating advertisements of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google AdSense uses so-called “Cookies”, text files that are saved onto your computer and allow your use of the website to be analysed. Google AdSense also uses so-called “Beacons” (invisible graphics). Through these Beacons, information such as visitor traffic on these pages can be evaluated.

The information about the use of this website (including your IP address) and delivery of advertising formats generated by Cookies and Web Beacons is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information may be passed on by Google to Google contract partners. However, Google will not associate your IP address with any other stored data.

You can prevent the installation of Cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to fully utilise all the functions of this website. By using this website, you agree to the processing of the data collected by Google in the manner described above and for the purposes set out above. For more information on Google’s use of your data, please click here.

Right to Information

You have at all times the right to information about the personal data stored, its origin and recipient as well as the purpose of the storage.

Photo Credits

  • bigstockphoto.com
  • twitch.tv
  • razerzone.com
  • logitech.com
  • steelseries.com
  • eslgaming.com
  • benq.com
  • soundblaster.com

 

 

LiveZilla Live Chat Software